Shawn Johnson Pics


Shawn Johnson is a super cute American artistic gymnast.
Date of Birth
19 January 1992, Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Birth Name
Shawn Machel Johnson

Nickname
Peanut

Height
4' 9" (1.45 m)

  • 2007 Worlds: team, all-around & floor gold.
  • 2007 & 2008 U.S national all-around champ.
  • 2007 American Cup all-around champ.
  • 2006 U.S junior national all-around champ.
  • 2007 Pan American Games: team gold, all-around gold, balance beam gold, floor exercise silver and uneven bars gold.
  • 2008 Olympic Games: team silver, all-around silver, balance beam gold and floor exercise silver.
  • She's an only child.
  • During the second round of her performance in the 2008 Beijing Olympics, "August's Rhapsody" from the movie August Rush (2007) was played as background music.
  • Her alleged stalker was charged on March 26, 2009.
  • Has a golden retriever named Tucker.
  • Loves to swim.
  • Spokesperson for Cover Girl.
  • Won the championship on "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I) on May 19, 2009.

Shawn says: "Thinking about the Olympics can get a little too overwhelming at times, so I try to make the smaller goals more important: having good practices each day, getting my knee back to normal, keeping myself healthy and happy and doing what I love." All sports players need endorsement deals to supplement their income, and in 2010 Shawn designed a line of signature cheer practice clothing for GK-Elite Sportswear.